ScubaToys Diving Forum  

Forum Photo Gallery Get Your Scuba Toys Gear Here Scuba Classes & Diver Training Store Cam
Go Back   ScubaToys Diving Forum > Scuba Gear > How do I fix this?
Register FAQLive Chat Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

How do I fix this? This is a place for more technical equipment related questions. How do I stop this free flow, what is the IP of this reg, etc.

Welcome to the ScubaToys Diving Forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Oh Wait!

Did I forget to tell you that as a board member you'll save 10 percent on ScubaToys Purchases... And for simply posting you can earn ScubaToys Gift Certificates!? Learn All About It!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2007, 09:43 AM   #1
scubasamurai
Grouper
 
scubasamurai's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 08/17/2007
Posts: 361

Profile Info
 
Location:
FLORIDA
Dives Logged: 25-50
My Photos: 3 Images
Referal Stats
Referals: 1
Their Posts: 0
dive rite nitek software

ok fellow divers especially those with a dive rite computer and the voyager software that goes with the gaint closepins. after several saturday night emails to larry, yes he answered, i had trouble trying to open the software to get the programs to work. i even went to another site and got the software for the dive log book and now that is working properly.

the problem now you may ask is that software off the internet didn't have the drivers needed to use the gaint close pin. when i try to unzip the file it requests a password, larry had no idea either, i figure it was dive rite or something silly. nothing worked. even used a different computer and nothing still request a password. I even looked on the disc for a code ( like the microsoft has to prevent you from using their software) found none. any ideas for all you computer geeks out there?? does anyone use this dive log book and have a password i can try with this disc to unlock the drivers zip file. being a saturday i email dive rite directly twice ( see what response i get) and larry even told me to call joe on monday ( what a guy hun!!) but i wanted to see if anyone had the same problem. so i have the dive rite computer log book working but no drivers for the usb port to download the information through the gaint close pins.

also does anyone with the nitek duo computer when you scroll through the menu, does it have a pc window ?? does it show up only after diving ??

would like to thank larry for the ideas and now lets see how simple it is to fix this and laugh at me later

thanks
__________________
NO MATTER WHERE YOU GO, THERE YOU ARE
a good place to go http://www.narcosisscuba.com/
scubasamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 12:52 PM   #2
scubasamurai
Grouper
 
scubasamurai's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 08/17/2007
Posts: 361

Profile Info
 
Location:
FLORIDA
Dives Logged: 25-50
My Photos: 3 Images
Referal Stats
Referals: 1
Their Posts: 0
THE DUH FACTOR
just got off the phone with dive rite directly, good group of people. figured out that the computer itself has a problem , no pc mode !! the giant closepins will not work!!! call joe and told him about it and the great guys they are, will replace and return me a new one with a pc mode.

just kind of wierd hun.
__________________
NO MATTER WHERE YOU GO, THERE YOU ARE
a good place to go http://www.narcosisscuba.com/
scubasamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 10:59 PM   #3
Bill22
Grouper
Founding Member
 
Bill22's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 07/24/2007
Posts: 311

Profile Info
 
Location:
Yokosuka, Japan
Age: 61
Dives Logged: 101-500
My Photos: 24 Images
Send a message via Yahoo to Bill22
Sorry just saw this today...

I had the same problem when I got my DiveRite Duo... It's kind of strange because when I talked to DiveRite they told me I had to dive with it first. It worked fine after that. No reason for the PC mode to come on if there is nothing to download... now if you've already been diving with it, then definitely send it back :-) I also had a problem with my drivers. They emailed me new drivers as an attachment and told me to make sure they were placed in the right location. Worked fine after that.
__________________
Bill

Just killing time during my surface interval;-)
Bill22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 05:38 PM   #4
scubasamurai
Grouper
 
scubasamurai's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 08/17/2007
Posts: 361

Profile Info
 
Location:
FLORIDA
Dives Logged: 25-50
My Photos: 3 Images
Referal Stats
Referals: 1
Their Posts: 0
weird, i told them i didn;t dive with it yet and the rep from dive rite stated that it should be there anyway? hey it is worth a shot, i am getting a new one or the same one depending on what joe and larry say.

it all started because the computer wasn;t reading the dive computer connection and needed the pc mode. i will keep you guys posted and i am probably going to go dive in the pool to see if it works haha
thanks for the tip
__________________
NO MATTER WHERE YOU GO, THERE YOU ARE
a good place to go http://www.narcosisscuba.com/
scubasamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 10:03 PM   #5
Bill22
Grouper
Founding Member
 
Bill22's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 07/24/2007
Posts: 311

Profile Info
 
Location:
Yokosuka, Japan
Age: 61
Dives Logged: 101-500
My Photos: 24 Images
Send a message via Yahoo to Bill22
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubasamurai View Post
weird, i told them i didn;t dive with it yet and the rep from dive rite stated that it should be there anyway? hey it is worth a shot, i am getting a new one or the same one depending on what joe and larry say.

it all started because the computer wasn;t reading the dive computer connection and needed the pc mode. i will keep you guys posted and i am probably going to go dive in the pool to see if it works haha
thanks for the tip
That is weird.... maybe you just got the new guy ;-) Is it a Duo? Could be specific to that computer. I know when I got mine I sat down with the computer and the instruction manual to "play" with it while I figured out how to use it. When the PC mode didn't come on I fired off an email. The response I got was that I had to dive with it first... I did and it worked fine after that.
__________________
Bill

Just killing time during my surface interval;-)
Bill22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 12:07 PM   #6
scubasamurai
Grouper
 
scubasamurai's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 08/17/2007
Posts: 361

Profile Info
 
Location:
FLORIDA
Dives Logged: 25-50
My Photos: 3 Images
Referal Stats
Referals: 1
Their Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill22 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubasamurai View Post
weird, i told them i didn;t dive with it yet and the rep from dive rite stated that it should be there anyway? hey it is worth a shot, i am getting a new one or the same one depending on what joe and larry say.

it all started because the computer wasn;t reading the dive computer connection and needed the pc mode. i will keep you guys posted and i am probably going to go dive in the pool to see if it works haha
thanks for the tip
That is weird.... maybe you just got the new guy ;-) Is it a Duo? Could be specific to that computer. I know when I got mine I sat down with the computer and the instruction manual to "play" with it while I figured out how to use it. When the PC mode didn't come on I fired off an email. The response I got was that I had to dive with it first... I did and it worked fine after that.

yes even when i called directly to dive rite, they were very helpful and when they told me to get to pc mode i told them, didn;t have it. than they told me to reset it and i will lose my dive data, thats when i said i have none on it, they stated thats ok you don;t need any, so it is wierd. even joe and larry were pretty confused about it. so when i get the new one i will jump in and do a test run hahahh
__________________
NO MATTER WHERE YOU GO, THERE YOU ARE
a good place to go http://www.narcosisscuba.com/
scubasamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 05:47 PM   #7
Bill22
Grouper
Founding Member
 
Bill22's Avatar

Forum Stats
 
Join Date: 07/24/2007
Posts: 311

Profile Info
 
Location:
Yokosuka, Japan
Age: 61
Dives Logged: 101-500
My Photos: 24 Images
Send a message via Yahoo to Bill22
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubasamurai View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill22 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubasamurai View Post
weird, i told them i didn;t dive with it yet and the rep from dive rite stated that it should be there anyway? hey it is worth a shot, i am getting a new one or the same one depending on what joe and larry say.

it all started because the computer wasn;t reading the dive computer connection and needed the pc mode. i will keep you guys posted and i am probably going to go dive in the pool to see if it works haha
thanks for the tip
That is weird.... maybe you just got the new guy ;-) Is it a Duo? Could be specific to that computer. I know when I got mine I sat down with the computer and the instruction manual to "play" with it while I figured out how to use it. When the PC mode didn't come on I fired off an email. The response I got was that I had to dive with it first... I did and it worked fine after that.

yes even when i called directly to dive rite, they were very helpful and when they told me to get to pc mode i told them, didn;t have it. than they told me to reset it and i will lose my dive data, thats when i said i have none on it, they stated thats ok you don;t need any, so it is wierd. even joe and larry were pretty confused about it. so when i get the new one i will jump in and do a test run hahahh
Just remember that when it works.... I TOLD YOU SO ! ;-) Hey good luck, I hope it works for you with no more problems. Let us know how if that solves the problem ;-)
__________________
Bill

Just killing time during my surface interval;-)

Last edited by Bill22 : 09-18-2007 at 06:00 PM.
Bill22 is offline   Reply With Quote

Go Back   ScubaToys Diving Forum > Scuba Gear > How do I fix this?

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dive Log Software free.diver Comments or Questions that don't fit above! 4 09-12-2007 04:47 PM
dive rite scubasamurai BC's - Buoyancy Compensators - Stab Jackets 14 08-30-2007 03:37 PM
Tusa IQ-700 or Dive Rite NiTek Duo? same computer? mike_s Computers and Gauges 16 08-19-2007 10:10 AM
Opinions on the Dive Rite Nitek Plus? przeor Computers and Gauges 3 08-06-2007 11:56 PM
Dive Table Software Warren Computers and Gauges 3 07-20-2007 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin 3.6.72019
Copyright 2000-2007, ScubaToys Enterprises LLC